Personal tools
You are here: Home Iowa Authors Browse the Iowa Center for the Book Author List Aukes, Rachel

Aukes, Rachel

— filed under: ,

Pen Name: Berinn Rae

Comments from the author about writing: Rachel Aukes is an American horror / science fiction / fantasy novelist. She writes dark fantasy romance and science fiction romance under the pen name Berinn Rae. She was born in Manchester, Iowa in 1972 and attended West Delaware high school. She received her undergraduate degree from University of Northern Iowa and a masters of public administration at Drake University. She is a member of the Horror Writers Association. She lives in Des Moines with her husband. When not writing, she flies antique airplanes and is co-founder of the aviation business Half Fast Flying Adventures. Find out more at www.RachelAukes.com

Literary Awards: Knightfall - finalist for an 2011 EPIC eBook Award for best fantasy romance

Book Types: Fiction

Audience Types: Adult

Genre: Fantasy, Horror, Romance Fiction, Science Fiction

Are you willing to do programs for schools, libraries, or other groups? Yes

If you are willing to do programs, will you charge a fee? No

E-mail Address: rachel@rachelaukes.com

Author's Web site: http://www.rachelaukes.com

County: Polk

Books By This Author

  • 100 Days in Deadland, self-published, Des Moines, Iowa, 2013.
  • Explosion, F+W Media, Avon, Massachusetts, 2013.
  • Implosion, F+W Media, Avon, Massachusetts, 2013.
  • Collision, F+W Media, Avon, Massachusetts, 2012.
  • Stealing Fate, self-published, Des Moines, Iowa, 2012.
  • Hellbound, Crescent Moon Press, Middletown, New Jersey, 2012.
  • Knightfall, Crescent Moon Press, Middletown, New Jersey, 2011.


Document Actions